GDPR Privacy and Cookies Policies

GDPR Privacy Statement

OMNI THERAPY ROOMS Privacy Notice Introduction

The following privacy notice outlines how OMNI THERAPY ROOMS collects, uses, protects and transfers your personal data.
OMNI THERAPY ROOMS is a salon that provides services including Beauty, Advanced Skincare & Massage Treatments. The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is LISA HOLMES. You can contact the data protection officer/data owner by sending an email to lisa@omnitherapyrooms.co.uk or writing to Lisa Holmes – Omni Therapy Rooms, 349 West End Road, Haydock, WA11 0AX.

Personal data collected

The personal data that we collect is: · Name · Home address · Email Address · Date of Birth · Phone number · Health information

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

OMNI THERAPY ROOMS takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time. We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products, services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice. Where we request sensitive personal data from you (i.e. health or medical data), the reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the processing. Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to obtain and process your health information.

Who is processing my data?

Omni Therapy Rooms, 349 West End Road, Haydock, WA11 0AX are the data controller and processes your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice. Phorest, Anglesea Mills, 9 Anglesea Row, Smithfield, Dublin 7, D07 W5NE, Ireland, acts as data processor on behalf of OMNI THERAPY ROOMS and have access to personal information only[GG1] in cases that customer support or troubleshooting is required by [insert salon name]. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws. Your personal data is processed to: · Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number, DOB) that is required to enter into a contract to sell a product or service. · Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of appointments, and requests to cancel or change bookings. · Collect Health information to perform the agreed services appropriately, and potentially highlight areas that products and services may cause issues to clients because of their health. · Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice. · Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you. · Estimate the number of customers we have. · Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process. · Hold for insurance purposes. · Store customer records. Your rights as the individual If your personal data is held by OMNI THERAPY ROOMS you hold particular rights over it. Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting the OMNI THERAPY ROOMS Data Officer. You also have the right: · To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected. · To access your personal data personal data and to information on how your information is used after it has been gathered. · To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date. · To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. · To restrict processing, to ‘block’ processing of your personal data. · To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from OMNI THERAPY ROOMS to another organisation in an easily readable format. · To object to direct marketing from us. Special categories of personal data collected Health questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are taking or a condition you have. OMNI THERAPY ROOMS asks for consent prior to gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can withdraw your consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see more on ‘your rights as an individual’). Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment.

Process of collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through Phorest software, our website, over the phone, in OMNI THERAPY ROOMS salons, by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using the Phorest software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping. OMNI THERAPY ROOMS gives you access to information about your account and bookings through Phorest software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information.

Children’s Privacy

OMNI THERAPY ROOMS does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 16 without parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we hold any information from or about a child under age 16, please contact OMNI THERAPY ROOMS and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, will remove the personal data from storage.

Data​​ Sharing

Your personal data is shared only with Phorest representatives in cases that customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon. OMNI THERAPY ROOMS do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.
OMNI THERAPY ROOMS use software provided by Phorest to collect and store via cloud based encryption the details that you provide to us. Here is a link to their Privacy Notice. https://www.phorest.com/privacy-notice

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?
OMNI THERAPY ROOMS retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. OMNI THERAPY ROOMS are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive such information. The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information includes: · Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing processing your personal information · Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed through Phorest software, all of it is held within the EU. Your information is processed by the Phorest software and stored in the Amazon Web Services cloud. During this process your data is encrypted in transit and at rest.

Consequences of not providing your personal information to OMNI THERAPY ROOMS.
In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from OMNI THERAPY ROOMS, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you. OMNI THERAPY ROOMS will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information. As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

Safeguarding your Personal Data

Appropriate measures are taken to protect your personal data from access from unauthorized persons or inappropriate access, internal or external. Your connection to the Phorest system uses a HTTP Secure communication protocol and TLS security. This means all information passed to the Phorest system is encrypted during data input and transfer to the cloud. Any paper files recording your personal data are held in a locked filing cabinet or safe which can only be accessed by authorised personnel in the salon. Employees are only assigned specific access rights and can only access the salon software with the PIN number assigned to them by the management of the salon.

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data was gathered, how it is being processed by OMNI THERAPY ROOMS (or third parties used by OMNI THERAPY ROOMS) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and OMNI THERAPY ROOMS and also the OMNI THERAPY ROOMS Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner. Data Protection Commissioner, Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF +44 (0) 303 123 1113

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy of “Omni Therapy Rooms” has been posted and is effective as of 25th May 2012.
At Omni Therapy Rooms your privacy is important and we are committed to protecting your personal data. As used in this Privacy Policy (this “Policy”), the term “personal data” means data such as: your name, mailing address, e-mail address, internet service provider, telephone number, or other personal information that may be supplied by you or collected about you according to applicable local legislation. We hope that this Policy helps you understand what kind of personal data, if any, we collect at this site and how we handle and use any such personal data after collection.
Applicability
By accessing and using this site, your use indicates your agreement with the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use this site.
This Policy is applicable to this and certain other Omni Therapy Rooms general informational web/mobile sites, but not necessarily all Omni Therapy Rooms web/mobile sites or web channels, for which special terms and conditions may apply as indicated. All Omni Therapy Rooms sites to which this Policy is applicable are collectively referred to as this “site”. Note that special use terms, or site or page specific terms (referred to as “special terms”), may apply to certain pages/services on this site, but the applicability of any such special terms will be expressly indicated. In the event of any inconsistency between any special terms and this Policy, the applicable special terms will prevail over the terms of this Policy.
Anonymous Use
In general, most of this site’s pages are provided for informational purposes and you will be able to use this site without telling Omni Therapy Rooms who you are or providing Omni Therapy Rooms with any personal data about yourself. There are times, however, when in connection with your use of this site Omni Therapy Rooms may need information about you.
Personal Data Provided by You
To respond to your questions, fulfil your requests or manage interactive customer programs, it may be necessary to ask for or obtain personal data. If you provide us with any personal data, we may use it to respond to your requests, customise your user experience with us, determine your satisfaction with Omni Therapy Rooms products and/or services or contact you via mail, e-mail, mobile message or phone. Also, where expressly authorised or permitted by you, and acting in accordance with any local laws, we may use such means to inform you of new products, services or promotions we may offer. By providing information to Omni Therapy Rooms through this site, you acknowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifying information of the type and for the limited purposes described in this Policy.
You expressly accept and give your consent that your personal data obtained in connection with your use of this site may be transferred, if permitted by applicable local legislation, across international borders to server locations supporting this site (including but not limited to transfers from those locations back to the country of your location) for operating and developing this site and Omni Therapy Rooms services, including transfers to Omni Therapy Rooms subcontractors or agents, as mentioned below, who perform tasks related to this site, or Omni Therapy Rooms services, or for the purposes of storing the data in relevant databases, which may be located in the United Kingdom or in any other country where Omni Therapy Rooms has operations.
If you place an order for a product, request a service or submit content to this site, we may need to contact you for additional information required to process or fulfil your order and/or request. Unless compelled by applicable law or administrative or judicial order, we will not provide this information to a third party without your permission, except as necessary to process your order, fulfil your requests, manage interactive customer programs or, if you are a corporate user, enable administration of access and usage of this site by authorised personnel in your organisation. If allowed by applicable local legislation, Omni Therapy Rooms may also exchange information between Omni Therapy Rooms affiliated (related) companies for the purposes mentioned in this Policy.
Because Omni Therapy Rooms is committed to protecting your privacy, Omni Therapy Rooms does not engage in the practice of selling or trading personal data to other companies for promotional purposes.
Usage of Subcontractors
We may use subcontractors to provide some products or services to you. We also may need to share your personal data with these subcontractors so that they can provide services to us. Our subcontractors are not permitted to use such personal data for any other purposes and we impose confidentiality requirements on their services.
Visitor Identification – Usage of “Cookies”
From time to time, information may be placed on your computer to improve this site and Omni Therapy Rooms services for you. This information is commonly referred to as a “cookie”, which many websites use. Cookies are pieces of data stored on your computer’s hard drive or browser, and not on this site. They typically enable collection of certain information about your computer, including your internet protocol address, your computer’s operating system, your browser type and the address of any referring sites.
The use of cookies provides benefits to you, such as eliminating the need for you to enter your password frequently during a session, or, where applicable, re-enter items you place in a shopping cart from visit to visit if you do not finish a transaction on an earlier visit. By showing how and when our visitors use this site or other Omni Therapy Rooms sites, the use of cookies allows Omni Therapy Rooms to continue to improve the sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Please understand that if cookies are turned off, you may not be able to view certain parts of this site that may enhance your visit or certain functionalities of this site, such as preventing someone from logging into the site and completing their purchase or access to My account and it would also prevent them from accessing their basket. Some of our business partners whose content is linked to or from this site may also use cookies. However, we have no access to or control over these cookies. This site also makes use of cookies for website traffic analysis and anonymous demographic profiling.
Security
Omni Therapy Rooms has endeavoured to take commercially reasonable measures to prevent unauthorised access to and improper use of your personal data submitted to Omni Therapy Rooms via your use of this site. For example, Omni Therapy Rooms uses encryption technology when collecting financial personal data such as credit card information. If this site supports on-line transactions, it will use an industry standard security measure, such as the one available through “Secure Sockets Layer” (“SSL”), to protect the confidentiality and security of online transactions. If used, industry standard security measures like SSL authentication ensure that credit card information, as well as other personal data submitted as part of the buying process, is reasonably safe from third party interception.
While there are always risks associated with providing personal data, whether in person, by phone or via the internet or other technologies, and no system of technology is completely safe or “tamper”/”hacker” proof, Omni Therapy Rooms has endeavoured to take reasonable precautions which are appropriate to the nature of the information to prevent and minimise such risks in connection with your use of this site.
Accuracy of Collected Data
Omni Therapy Rooms will on its own initiative, or at your request, free of charge, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data retained by Omni Therapy Rooms in connection with the operation of this site. Please consult the contact information posted below on this page, if any, or elsewhere on this site to determine how best to contact Omni Therapy Rooms to update and/or review your personal data and/or opt out of receiving marketing communications from Omni Therapy Rooms.
Minors
Omni Therapy Rooms policy is to request that “Minors” (the age of Minors is determined by local law where you reside) do not make purchases or engage in other legal acts on this site without the consent of a parent or legal guardian, unless permitted by applicable local law.
External Links
This site may contain links to other sites. Please note that Omni Therapy Rooms is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of any other sites. We recommend that you read the privacy policies of such sites.
Changes to this Policy
Omni Therapy Rooms may from time to time change this Policy or change, modify or withdraw access to this site at any time with or without notice. However, if this Policy is changed in a material, adverse way, Omni Therapy Rooms will post a notice advising of such change at the beginning of this Policy and on this site’s home page for 30 days. We recommend that you re-visit this Policy from time to time to learn of any such changes to this Policy.
For full details on our terms and conditions please contact us lisa@omnitherapyrooms.co.uk

For full details on our terms and conditions please contact us lisa@omnitherapyrooms.co.uk

Be Sociable, Share!